Oscars 2018: All the Winners

With 13 chances to win, The Shape of Water dominated the list of nominees at the 90th Academy Awards ceremony. Although it only secured 4 trophies, Guillermo del Toro’s dark fantasy movie collected some of the most prestigious titles, including Best Director, Best Picture, Best Production Design and Best Original Score.

Announced live on Tuesday, January 23rd by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, the complete list of nominees chosen by the Academy unveiled this year’s biggest snubs and crushes, as well as the (not-so-)surprising absence of James Franco’s name for his movie The Disaster Artist following recent sexual harassment claims surrounding the actor/director.

The 90th Oscar ceremony took place last night in the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood and was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second time in a row.

Here are all the winners…

Best Picture

WINNER:

Fox Searchlight Pictures

The Shape of Water

Produced by Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Call Me by Your Name

Produced by Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito.

Darkest Hour

Produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski.

Dunkirk

Produced by Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan.

Get Out

Produced by Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele.

Lady Bird

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill.

Phantom Thread

Produced by JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi.

The Post

Produced by Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Produced by Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh.

Best Director

WINNER:

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Guillermo del ToroThe Shape of Water

OTHER NOMINEES:

Christopher NolanDunkirk

Jordan PeeleGet Out

Greta GerwigLady Bird

Paul Thomas AndersonPhantom Thread

Best Actress

WINNER:

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OTHER NOMINEES:

Sally HawkinsThe Shape of Water

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse RonanLady Bird

Meryl StreepThe Post

Best Actor

WINNER:

Focus Features

Gary OldmanDarkest Hour

OTHER NOMINEES:

Timothee ChalametCall Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-LewisPhantom Thread

Daniel KaluuyaGet Out

Denzel WashingtonRoman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER:

Neon

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

OTHER NOMINEES:

Mary J. BligeMudbound

Lesley ManvillePhantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia SpencerThe Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER:

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Sam RockwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OTHER NOMINEES:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody HarrelsonThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard JenkinsThe Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER:

Universal Pictures

Get Out

Written by Jordan Peele.

OTHER NOMINEES:

The Big Sick 

Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani.

Lady Bird

Written by Greta Gerwig.

The Shape of Water

Written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Written by Martin McDonagh.

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER:

Sony Pictures Classics

Call Me by Your Name

Written by James Ivory.

OTHER NOMINEES:

The Disaster Artist

Written by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber.

Logan

Written by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green – Story by James Mangold.

Molly’s Game

Written by Aaron Sorkin.

Mudbound

Written by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees.

Best Foreign-Language Film

WINNER:

Sony Pictures Classics

A Fantastic Woman (Una mujer fantástica), Chile

Directed by Sebastián Lelio.

OTHER NOMINEES:

The Insult (L’Insulte), Lebanon

Directed by Ziad Doueiri.

Loveless (Нелюбовь), Russia

Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev.

On Body and Soul (Testről és lélekről), Hungary

Directed by Ildikó Enyedi.

The Square, Sweden

Directed by Ruben Östlund.

Best Animated Feature

WINNER:

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Coco

Directed by Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson.

OTHER NOMINEES:

The Boss Baby

Directed by Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito.

The Breadwinner

Directed by Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo.

Ferdinand

Directed by Carlos Saldanha.

Loving Vincent

Directed by Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart.

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER:

Netflix

Icarus

Directed by Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Directed by Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman.

Faces Places

Directed by Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda.

Last Men in Aleppo

Directed by Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen.

Strong Island

Directed by Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes.

Best Cinematography

WINNER:

Warner Bros. Pictures

Blade Runner 2049 

Director of photography, Roger Deakins.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Darkest Hour

Director of photography, Bruno Delbonnel.

Dunkirk

Director of photography, Hoyte van Hoytema.

Mudbound

Director of photography, Rachel Morrison.

The Shape of Water

Director of photography, Dan Laustsen.

Best Film Editing

WINNER:

Warner Bros. Pictures

Dunkirk

Editor, Lee Smith.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Baby Driver

Editor, Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss.

I, Tonya

Editor, Tatiana S. Riegel.

The Shape of Water

Editor, Sidney Wolinsky.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Editor, Jon Gregory.

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER:

Warner Bros. Pictures

Dunkirk

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Baby Driver

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis.

Blade Runner 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth.

The Shape of Water

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson.

Best Sound Editing

WINNER:

Warner Bros. Pictures

Dunkirk

Richard King and Alex Gibson.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Baby Driver

Julian Slater.

Blade Runner 2049

Mark Mangini and Theo Green.

The Shape of Water

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce.

Best Visual Effects

WINNER:

Warner Bros. Pictures

Blade Runner 2049

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick.

Kong: Skull Island

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould.

War for the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist.

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

WINNER:

Focus Features

Darkest Hour

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Victoria & Abdul

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard.

Wonder

Arjen Tuiten.

Best Costume Design

WINNER:

Focus Features

Phantom Thread

Mark Bridges

OTHER NOMINEES:

Beauty and the Beast

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour

Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water

Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul

Consolata Boyle

Best Production Design

WINNER:

20th Century Fox

The Shape of Water

Production Design, Paul Denham Austerberry.
Set Decoration, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Beauty and the Beast

Production Design, Sarah Greenwood.
Set Decoration, Katie Spencer.

Blade Runner 2049

Production Design, Dennis Gassner.
Set Decoration, Alessandra Querzola.

Darkest Hour

Production Design, Sarah Greenwood.
Set Decoration, Katie Spencer.

Dunkirk

Production Design, Nathan Crowley.
Set Decoration, Gary Fettis.

Best Original Score

WINNER:

20th Century Fox

The Shape of Water

Music by Alexandre Desplat.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Dunkirk

Music by Hans Zimmer.

Phantom Thread

Music by Jonny Greenwood.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Music by John Williams.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Music by Carter Burwell.

Best Original Song

WINNER:

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

“Remember Me” (Coco)

Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez.

OTHER NOMINEES:

“Mighty River” (Mudbound)

Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson.

“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)

Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens.

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)

Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren.

“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.

Best Live-Action Short

WINNER:

Slick Films

The Silent Child

Directed by Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton.

OTHER NOMINEES:

DeKalb Elementary

Directed by Reed Van Dyk.

The Eleven O’Clock

Directed by Derin Seale and Josh Lawson.

My Nephew Emmett

Directed by Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us

Directed by Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen.

Best Animated Short

WINNER:

go90

Dear Basketball

Directed by Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Garden Party

Directed by Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon.

Lou

Directed by Dave Mullins and Dana Murray.

Negative Space

Directed by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata.

Revolting Rhymes

Directed by Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer.

Best Documentary Short

WINNER:

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Directed by Frank Stiefel.

OTHER NOMINEES:

Edith+Eddie

Directed by Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright.

Heroin(e)

Directed by Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon.

Knife Skills

Directed by Thomas Lennon.

Traffic Stop

Directed by Kate Davis and David Heilbroner.